April 20th, 2013 by pattiebell
This morning when I popped out of the dining room door I scared up a covey of 5 Gambel’s quail chicks and their chattering parents. I don’t usually expect to see them until well into May, so I was a bit surprised and pretty excited. Chick sightings are one of those things Arizonan’s brag about like the number of fish caught, or the size of bears encountered.
Gambel’s quail primarily move about by walking and can move surprisingly fast through brush and undergrowth. They are a non-migratory species and are rarely seen in flight. Any flight is usually short and explosive, with many rapid wingbeats, followed by a slow glide to the ground.
In the late Summer, Fall, and Winter, the adults and immature young congregate into coveys of many birds. In the Spring, Gambel’s Quail pair off for mating and become very aggressive toward other pairs. The chicks are decidedly more insectivorous than adults, gradually consuming more plant matter as they mature. Gambel’s Quail are monogamous and rarely breed in colonies. The female typically lays 10–12 eggs in a simple scrape concealed in vegetation, often at the base of a rock or tree. Incubation lasts from 21–23 days, usually performed by the female and rarely by the male. The chicks are precocious, leaving the nest with their parents within hours of hatching.
Here’s a link to some great video of chicks in motion: Gambel’s Quail chicks emerge from their nest – YouTube
March 9th, 2013 by pattiebell
March 7th, 2013 by pattiebell
February 20th, 2013 by pattiebell
November 7th, 2012 by pattiebell
The bizarre-looking, slow-moving, plant-eating walking stick – among the most intriguing of the insects – has raised camouflage, mimicry and defense to a veritable art form. Through an adaptation called “crypsis,” it blends in so perfectly with its natural habitat that it often goes completely undetected by would-be predators.
November 7th, 2012 by pattiebell
Our assistant extraordinaire Molly and the tallest wild sunflowers we have ever seen! One gallon starters the spring before last, they die back in the winter only to explode in the Spring and bloom again when Autumn rolls around.
September 4th, 2012 by pattiebell
While we leave most of them for the birds, we enjoy tasting the light, slightly sweet crunchiness of these amazing fruits!
August 11th, 2012 by pattiebell
We have had reports from several guest about an unusual looking visitor to our water bowl. The description fits. Here’s the lowdown~
The Coati is a raccoon-like omnivore, but is more slender and possesses a longer snout. It is a nosy, busy little creature with an insatiable appetite. The Coati is gregarious and noisy as it travel about in groups of from 6 to 24, holding its tail almost erect and chattering with others.
This grizzled gray-brown mammal grows 30 to 55 inches long and stands 8 to 12 inches high at the shoulder. It can weigh from 10 to 25 pounds. Males are almost twice as large as females.
The Coati has a long snout that is white near the tip and around the eyes, which often have dark patches above. The Coati has small ears, dark feet and a long, thin tail (as much as 2 feet long) with 6 or 7 dark bands.
Coatis are diurnal, spending most of the day foraging for food, which includes insects, lizards, roots, fruits, nuts and eggs. They are very fond of fruit, especially the manzanita berry.
Coatis mate in early spring and deliver a litter of 4 to 6 young after a gestation period of about 11 weeks. The female educates and feeds the young from the den site, usually a rocky niche in a wooded canyon.
The only other member of this species, the Brown-nosed Coati (Nasua nasua) occurs only in South America.
August 4th, 2012 by pattiebell
June 27th, 2012 by pattiebell
Thanks to Prescott guest Judy McCormick for catching this rare moment!